P.O. Box 5982, Morogoro Road, near Dart Kisutu — City Centre, Dar es Salaam

+255 659 070 900·anudha@anudha.com

Anudha Limited
HomeAboutProductsNewsTechnical SupportFeedbackContact
Anudha Limited

Anudha Limited has supplied Tanzania's healthcare sector with diagnostic, theatre, laboratory and critical care equipment since 1992.

Company

  • Home
  • About us
  • All products
  • Product categories
  • News & updates
  • Request a quote
  • Contact us
  • Technical support
  • Customer feedback
  • Privacy policy

Product categories

  • Radiology
  • Diagnostic equipment
  • Laboratory equipment
  • Medical consumables
  • Maternal & infant care
  • Dental products

Contact

  • P.O. Box 5982, Morogoro Road, near Dart Kisutu — City Centre, Dar es Salaam
  • +255 22 2125746
  • +255 659 070 900
  • anudha@anudha.com
© 2026 Anudha Limited. All rights reserved.
  1. Home
  2. Walking Aid Series
  3. Whirlwind RoughRider
Whirlwind RoughRider

Whirlwind RoughRider

Walking Aid Series
Enquire on WhatsApp

Brochures and datasheets for this product are available on request — use the quote form or WhatsApp above and our team will send them across.

Details

Description


Overview

  • Handles rugged terrain with ease
  • Super-durable daily-use chair
  • Designed for use in wide indoor spaces or outdoors
  • Each chair comes with a pressure relief cushion and basic tool kit for maintenance

Intended Users

  • Active adult users, including older adults (over 65 years old), teenagers, and older children who use the wheelchair as their primary method of mobility
  • Users without postural support needs

PRODUCT DETAILS

  • Long wheelbase for stability on uneven terrain
  • Can descend up to 8” (20 cm) curb without tipping forward
  • Designed for extreme durability and easy local repair
  • Includes a D-Slim pressure relief cushion
  • Folding X-Brace frame
  • Tension adjustable back
  • Armrests: low profile and not removable
    • Adjustable seat depth
    • Calf strap
    • Basic tool kit for maintenance
    • Estimated assembly time: 20 minutes
    • Certifications: ISO 7176, FDA, CE Mark, ISO 13485

PRODUCT DETAILS

SIZES

Manufacturer Product Number RR18516
18.5’’ (47 cm)
Seat Depth 16″ (41 cm)
Seat Angle 12˚
Seat Height 19.3” (49 cm) at front of seat

16.5” (42 cm) at back of seat

Seat height measurement is based on 15.5” (39 cm) seat width. Seat height varies +/1.2” (3.05 cm) with other seat widths. Variance in seat height affects back height, and back angle bend.

Back Height Adjustable, 14”, 16”, 18” (36 cm, 41 cm, 46 cm)
Back Angle Lower back support angle: fixed at 8˚

Upper back support angle: 8˚, 12˚, 15˚, custom

Upper back support angle describes the angle of the back above the lumbar area.

At 8.75” (22 cm) above the seat the back tilt increases from 8˚ to desired tilt.

Footrest Height 12” – 17’’ (30 cm – 43 cm) from seat to footrest
Rear Wheel Dimensions 24” x 1.75” (61 cm x 4 cm) standard size

1.5” – 2.1” (4 cm – 5 cm) wide tires available for all sizes

Rear Wheel Axle Adjustability 5-position adjustable +/0.8”
Caster Dimensions 4.5” x 3” (11 cm x 8 cm)
Overall Width Open 21.5” – 28.5” (55 cm – 72 cm)
Overall Width Closed 14″ (36 cm) including rear wheels
Overall Length 36” – 39” (91 cm – 99 cm)

Overall length is the distance from the front to the back of the chair. This distance varies with axle position.

Product Weight 44 lb (20 kg) with Whirlwind Super Duty Mountain Bike Wheels
Weight Capacity 220 lb (99.8 kg) max rider – tested weight
Packaging One unit per carton
Package Size 37″ x 13″ x 25.6″ (94 cm x 33 cm x 65 cm)
Package Weight 61.7 lb (28 kg)

Specifications

Technical specifications

OverviewHandles rugged terrain with ease Super-durable daily-use chair Designed for use in wide indoor spaces or outdoors Each chair comes with a pressure relief cushion and basic tool kit for maintenance
PackagingOne unit per carton
Back AngleLower back support angle: fixed at 8˚ Upper back support angle: 8˚, 12˚, 15˚, custom Upper back support angle describes the angle of the back above the lumbar area. At 8.75” (22 cm) above the seat the back tilt increases from 8˚ to desired tilt.
Seat Angle12˚
Back HeightAdjustable, 14”, 16”, 18” (36 cm, 41 cm, 46 cm)
Seat Height19.3” (49 cm) at front of seat 16.5” (42 cm) at back of seat Seat height measurement is based on 15.5” (39 cm) seat width. Seat height varies +/1.2” (3.05 cm) with other seat widths. Variance in seat height affects back height, and back angle bend.
Intended UsersActive adult users, including older adults (over 65 years old), teenagers, and older children who use the wheelchair as their primary method of mobility Users without postural support needs
Overall Length36” – 39” (91 cm – 99 cm) Overall length is the distance from the front to the back of the chair. This distance varies with axle position.
Product Weight44 lb (20 kg) with Whirlwind Super Duty Mountain Bike Wheels
Footrest Height12” – 17’’ (30 cm – 43 cm) from seat to footrest
Weight Capacity220 lb (99.8 kg) max rider – tested weight
Caster Dimensions4.5” x 3” (11 cm x 8 cm)
Overall Width Open21.5” – 28.5” (55 cm – 72 cm)
Overall Width Closed14″ (36 cm) including rear wheels
Rear Wheel Dimensions24” x 1.75” (61 cm x 4 cm) standard size 1.5” – 2.1” (4 cm – 5 cm) wide tires available for all sizes
Rear Wheel Axle Adjustability5-position adjustable +/0.8”

More options

Related products

Walking Frame

Walking Frame

View product
DDO D-Xjunior Pediatric Wheelchair – 14″

DDO D-Xjunior Pediatric Wheelchair – 14″

View product
Motivation Rough Terrain Wheelchair

Motivation Rough Terrain Wheelchair

View product
Armpit Crutches

Armpit Crutches

View product
Commode Wheelchair

Commode Wheelchair

View product
Commode Chair

Commode Chair

View product
2 Wheel rollator with seat

2 Wheel rollator with seat

View product
WheelChair

WheelChair

View product
Back to Walking Aid Series